Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

  1. Introduction

The Land Development Agency (LDA) regards your privacy and the handling of your personal data with the utmost importance. This Privacy Notice details how we collect, use and securely store any personal data submitted to us through use of our website.

There is also an explanation of the various rights you can exercise as a data subject, as well as how you can exercise those rights.

The scope of this privacy notice applies to https://www.lda.ie/

  1. Who we are (identity of the data controller)

The LDA is a government agency focused on optimising the usage of State owned lands.

For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, The LDA is the Data Controller. This means that the LDA is the entity which decides on how your personal data is collected, used and protected.

Our registered office address is:

Land Development Agency, 2nd Floor, Ashford House, Tara Street, Dublin 2

  1. Data Protection Acts

The Data Protection acts 1988 and 2003 are designed to protect people’s privacy. They give effect to the Council of Europe Data Protection Convention. The Acts confer rights on individuals in relation to the privacy of their personal data as well as responsibilities on those persons holding and processing such data.

  1. What is personal data?

Personal data means data relating to a person who is or can be identified from the data itself or in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Land Development Agency, it covers any information that relates to an identifiable, living individual. This data can be held on computers or in manual files.

  1. Data controller

A “data controller” means a person who either, alone of with others, controls the content and use of personal data.

The Data Controller for the Land Development Agency nominated to carry out the function of the data controller is David Gordon.

Address of the data controller is:

Attn: David Gordon

Land Development Agency

2nd Floor Ashford House

Tara Street

Dublin 2

DO2 VX67

Collection, processing and retention of personal data

Personal data is information that Is associated with your name or personal identity, or any such information which can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Some example of personal date includes:

Your name

Your address

Location data

Internet Protocol (IP) Address

Our website does not explicitly collect any personal data about you, apart from information which you willingly volunteer (for example, by emailing us or by filling out the contact us form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used only specifically for the purpose for which you provide it.

Any personal information we collect will not be kept for any longer than it is necessary to provide the specific service. The Length of the retention period depends on how long we need to process your data. In certain circumstances we are legally obliged to retain personal information for longer, such as accounting or regulatory purposes.

  1. Security and sharing of personal data

The Land Development Agency is committed to the protection of any personal data it collects and processes, therefore we have implemented what we believe to be the most appropriate technical and administrative safeguards to prevent unauthorised access, use and disclosure of any personal data you submit to us.

We do not share your information with anyone outside the Land Development Agency without your express permission to do so. Under no circumstances will your information be sold or passed on to third parties for the purposes of marketing, sales or other commercial uses without your prior express consent.

We may disclose information to third parties where it is necessary, such as where there is a legal obligation, where permitted under Data Protection Legislation or for the purposes of the prevention and / or detection of fraud or crime.

Our site uses cookie technology to enhance your user experience. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by your browser on your computer, at the request of our server.

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest and to save your personal preferences, so you don’t have to re-enter them each time you connect to the internet or our site. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

You can also manually delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline a cookie or ask for a notification each time a cookie is being sent it may affect your ease of use of our site.

  1. Data Subject rights

Under the General Data protection regulation, GDPR, data subjects whose data has been processed by the Land Development Agency are entitled to exercise certain rights against their personal data. These rights are designed to put data subjects in the driving seat when it comes to how their personal data is handled by organisations.

You may request to exercise any of these rights free of charge by contacting, info@lda.ie

Typically, in order to further one of the following requests, we will ask for you to provide a form of identification for verification purposes.

  1. The Right to be informed

The Land Development Agency is obliged to ensure that any contact between ourselves and any data subject is provided

  1. The right to access

You are entitled to request a copy of any personal data the Land Development Agency may have garnered about you for:

  • The purposes of processing
  • The categories/categorisation of the subject data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the data has been distributed
  • The retention or envisioned retention period of the subject data
  • The source of the subject data.
  1. The right to rectification

If you believe that any personal data, we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete you may request a correction or completion of this data. The right can be used in conjunction with the right to restrict processing to ensure that any inaccurate  or incomplete data is not processed until corrected.

  1. The right to erasure

You may request erasure of any personal data we hold on you, without undue delay in such circumstances as:

  • The retention of the subject data is no longer necessary for the purposes It was collected or otherwise processed
  • The data subject withdraws consent and no other legal ground exist whereby the Land Development Agency may retain the data
  • The subject exercises the right to object to the retention of the data and no other overriding legitimate grounds exist whereby the Land Development Agency may retain the information
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed
  • The personal data has to be erased for the purposes of compliance with an overriding legal obligation
  • The personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services
  1. The right to restrict processing

As an alternative to the right to erasure, you may ask us to cease processing your data, but not erase it entirely where one of the following grounds apply:

  • The accuracy of the data is contested
  • Processing of the personal data is unlawful
  • Personal data is no longer needed for processing, but is still required as part of a legal process
  • The right to object has been successfully exercised and processing has been temporarily halted pending a decision on the status of the processing
  1. The right to data portability

You may request your personal data be transferred to another controller or processor in a commonly used, machine -readable format. This right can only be exercised when all of the following grounds apply:

  • The processing was on the basis of consent
  • The processing is by automated means, and
  • The processing if for the fulfilment of a contractual obligation
  1. The right to object

You may exercise the right to object in instances where:

  • Processing is based on either the performance of a public task or legitimate interest
  • Processing is for direct marketing purposes
  • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or Historical purposes or
  • Processing involves automated decision-making, including profiling

Any data subject request will be responded to within one month, however we reserve the right to refuse or charge an administration fee for the furthering of any of the above requests if they are done so in a frivolous, vexatious or excessive manner. We will inform you if an administrative  charge is being applied before fulfilling your request, so you can decide whether to proceed.

  1. How to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise one of your data subjects rights outlined above, enquire about any of the information contained in this privacy notice or request further information, please do not hesitate to contact info@lda.ie . The LDA will respond to you as soon as possible and will aim to fulfil any exercise of your rights within one calendar month.

  1. Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please contact info@lda.ie who will happily assist you.

Alternatively, if you are unsatisfied with the Land Development Agencies response to your concern, Under Article 77 of the GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection commission. Under Article 80, you may authorise certain third parties to make a complaint on your behalf( Such as legal representation).