Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on June 23rd, 2021.

Our website, https://lda.ie (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies may also be placed by third parties subject to your preferences. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

Technical or functional cookies

The ‘strictly necessary’ exemption means that storage of (or access to) information should be essential, rather than reasonably necessary. It is also restricted to what is essential to provide the service requested by the user. It does not cover what might be essential for any other uses that you might wish to make of that data. It is therefore clear that the strictly necessary exemption has a narrow application.

‘Strictly necessary’ also includes what is required to comply with any other legislation that applies to you, for example, the security requirements of data protection law.

We may place these cookies without your consent.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other forms of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp are located in the United States.



When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save & Close”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.


You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

 

How to exercise your rights

You may request to exercise any of these rights free of charge by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@lda.ie .

Typically, in order to further one of the following requests, we will ask for you to provide a form of identification for verification purposes.

If you wish to exercise one of your data subjects rights outlined above, enquire about any of the information contained in this privacy notice or request further information, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at info@lda.ie .  The LDA will respond to you as soon as possible and will aim to fulfil any exercise of your rights within one calendar month.

Any data subject request will be responded to within one month, however we reserve the right to refuse or charge an administration fee for the furthering of any of the above requests if they are done so in a frivolous, vexatious or excessive manner. We will inform you if an administrative  charge is being applied before fulfilling your request, so you can decide whether to proceed.

 

Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@lda.ie who will happily assist you.

Alternatively, if you are unsatisfied with the Land Development Agencies response to your concern, Under Article 77 of the GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commission.

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

LDA
Land Development Agency
2nd Floor Ashford House
Tara Street Dublin 2
Dublin
D02 VX67
Ireland
Website: https://lda.ie
Email: info@lda.ie
Phone number: +353 1 910 3400