Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on June 23rd, 2021.

Our website, https://lda.ie (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies may also be placed by third parties subject to your preferences. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

Technical or functional cookies

The ‘strictly necessary’ exemption means that storage of (or access to) information should be essential, rather than reasonably necessary. It is also restricted to what is essential to provide the service requested by the user. It does not cover what might be essential for any other uses that you might wish to make of that data. It is therefore clear that the strictly necessary exemption has a narrow application.

‘Strictly necessary’ also includes what is required to comply with any other legislation that applies to you, for example, the security requirements of data protection law.

We may place these cookies without your consent.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other forms of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp are located in the United States.


AddThis

Marketing/Tracking, Purpose pending investigation, Statistics

Usage

We use AddThis for providing social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the AddThis Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
1 month
Function
Store the user's usage history
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store the user's usage history
Name
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store location data
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function

Statistics

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function

Google Analytics

Marketing/Tracking, Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
_ga
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
_gid
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store and count pageviews

Statistics

Name
_gat_UA
Expiration
1 minute
Function
Store a unique user ID

Google Maps

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
none
Function
Read user IP address

Vimeo

Statistics

Usage

We use Vimeo for video display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
10 minutes
Function
Store and track audience reach
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store the user's usage history

Facebook

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 week
Function
Read screen resolution
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store logged in users
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active

Twitter

Functional, Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide load balancing functionality

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content

LinkedIn

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
1 month
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
30 days
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide functions across pages

Functional

Name
Expiration
10 years
Function
Store privacy preferences
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide functions across pages

WhatsApp

Preferences, Functional

Usage

We use WhatsApp for chat support. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the WhatsApp Privacy Statement.

Preferences

Name
Expiration
6 days
Function
Store language settings

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide access

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
none
Function
Read user IP address

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

Functional

Name
complianz_policy_id
Expiration
180 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
cmplz_event_0
Expiration
180 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
complianz_consent_status
Expiration
180 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
180 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.


Manage your cookie preferences by clicking here.


You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

 

How to exercise your rights

You may request to exercise any of these rights free of charge by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@lda.ie .

Typically, in order to further one of the following requests, we will ask for you to provide a form of identification for verification purposes.

If you wish to exercise one of your data subjects rights outlined above, enquire about any of the information contained in this privacy notice or request further information, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at info@lda.ie .  The LDA will respond to you as soon as possible and will aim to fulfil any exercise of your rights within one calendar month.

Any data subject request will be responded to within one month, however we reserve the right to refuse or charge an administration fee for the furthering of any of the above requests if they are done so in a frivolous, vexatious or excessive manner. We will inform you if an administrative  charge is being applied before fulfilling your request, so you can decide whether to proceed.

 

Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@lda.ie who will happily assist you.

Alternatively, if you are unsatisfied with the Land Development Agencies response to your concern, Under Article 77 of the GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commission.

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

LDA
Land Development Agency
2nd Floor Ashford House
Tara Street Dublin 2
Dublin
D02 VX67
Ireland
Website: https://lda.ie
Email: info@lda.ie
Phone number: +353 1 910 3400